
Stay Ahead of the Curve
Subscribe for Expert Audit and Financial Insights Directly to Your Inbox.

Subscribe for Expert Audit and Financial Insights Directly to Your Inbox.
Corporate Tax UAE, Tax Advisory
22 JUNE 2026 • 8 Min read

The new Corporate Tax Law in UAE will be effective for financial years starting or after June 1, 2023.
The Corporate Tax Regime has been designed to incorporate best practices globally and minimize the compliance burden for UAE businesses.
As an investor or business owner, you might have used different setups or structures to carry out your operations in UAE.
Introduction to UAE Corporate Tax
The UAE’s Ministry of Finance has released a public consultation document. The document contains information and primary aspects of the proposed UAE CT regime. The purpose of the document is to seek the views and comments of business communities and other interested parties. Interested people may provide their comments on or before 19 May 2022.
The blog series is an attempt to make the consultation paper more understandable so that you may provide feedback. In this blog, we will explore the objective of UAE CT and who are the taxable persons.
Other aspects covered in the blog series include:
The United Arab Emirates is a global corporate hub and financial center. It is also a signatory to the OECD’s Inclusive Framework on Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (BEPS). The UAE supports the worldwide minimum effective tax rate suggested by the OECD.
UAE’s proposed tax rate will be one of the lowest in the world. To stay competitive and maintain investor trust.
The Ministry of Finance is committed to adopting international best practices. The key principles of the Tax regime are:
Resident Persons:
The CT Law would apply to all businesses and commercial activities in the UAE. Residency status is key in determining whether business profits will be subject to CT in the UAE. A UAE resident person will be taxable in the UAE on their worldwide income.
Non-resident Persons:
A Non-resident will be subject to UAE CT on the income sourced in the UAE. It will be subject to tax only if they have a Permanent Establishment (PE) in the UAE. A PE in the UAE will be determined by the following two tests:
Free Zones:
Free Zone entities are also liable to CT. However, the rate of tax will be 0% subject to meeting specified exemption criteria.
The individuals are not taxed under the Corporate Tax regime. However, income earned from carrying out business or commercial activities is taxable.
Salary income, income from real estate investments, and other investment income will not be taxed.
The real estate income will still be exempt if the investment is held through a private or family trust.
It is to be mentioned here that many investors have held the properties under Offshore entities or Restricted companies. Whether such entities/companies are considered as passthrough entities for CT is to be seen.
Income may be considered as UAE sourced if:
The following will be exempted from UAE CT:
Ministry of Finance is giving adequate time to individuals and businesses alike to make an assessment of their business and commercial activities to determine their taxpayer position.
The type of structure raises various issues in terms of taxation and compliance.
All such concerns and questions are addressed in the UAE CT regime. Let us find out.
A UAE resident group of companies can elect to form a tax group and be treated as a single taxable person.
A tax group can be formed if the following conditions are fulfilled:
To form a tax group, the parent company and all the subsidiaries must submit a joint application to the FTA.
Each member of the tax group will be jointly and severally liable for the group’s CT.
However, the FTA might approve one or more named members to be the representative member and responsible for the tax compliance for the tax group.
As you can see from the above, the 95% common equity among group companies is quite high. Many businesses may not be able to form the Group. In such cases, which are quite common, are there any alternatives?
In addition, there are many other challenges the group companies under common ownership face.
Some of them are:
Is there a way to handle such challenges? How?
Fortunately, the answer is yes.
Reorganizing and restructuring businesses is common. And necessary for efficient operations. For good economics. For sustainable use of national resources.
UAE CT regime provides the following relief to group companies for organizing and restructuring their businesses.
A loss-making company in a group can transfer its losses to a profit-making company in the group.
The following are the requirements for receiving these benefits:
Companies within a Group of companies can transfer their assets and liabilities to their other group companies
The following are the requirements for the transfer of assets and liabilities:
The conditions should be met continuously for a period of three years from the transfer. Otherwise,
Any transaction that a company or its group companies undertakes to restructure its business operations is referred to as a restructuring transaction. Here are some examples of restructuring transactions:
if such assets or liabilities are transferred to a third party within three years of the restructuring,
After you’ve completed an analysis of your financial statements,
You should reconsider your company’s ownership structure. Restructure it if necessary.
This is important for a variety of reasons. For the formation of tax groups. The transfer of assets and obligations, and the optimal management of cash flows. For many commercial activities, it is now possible to own 100% of the company in UAE. You could think about it.
The CT law would provide tax benefits for restructuring. With conditions.
